Allison James Estates & Homes
Reduced from $380,000
5521 Heron AvenueLas Vegas, NV 89107
- 3 beds
- 2 baths
- 1,218 sq ft
- 5,663 sq ft lot
- Built 1955
Listed by Christopher Armbruster, JMG Real Estate, 702-509-5094
About this home
NO HOA! Single-Story Living Just Minutes from the Las Vegas Strip! Location, convenience, and opportunity come together in this charming single-story home! Featuring classic wood siding, a welcoming fireplace, and low-maintenance desert landscaping, this property offers a wonderful blend of character, comfort, and potential. Step outside to your own private backyard, an inviting space to unwind, entertain guests, or create the outdoor retreat you've always envisioned.
Read more
Enjoy the freedom of NO HOA while being conveniently located near the world-famous Las Vegas Strip, shopping, dining, entertainment, and major roadways. With its desirable single-level layout, private outdoor space, and convenient location, this home presents an excellent opportunity for homeowners and investors alike. Don't miss your chance to make this Las Vegas gem your own!
How does this home compare?
At $286 a square foot, this home is 18% above the ZIP 89107 median of $243. It is larger than 36% of the 124 homes for sale there.
- Priced higher than44%
- Larger than36%
- Listed longer than0%
Compared with the 124 homes for sale in ZIP 89107 today, from the MLS listings on this site.
What has the price done?
Listed 0 days ago at $380,000. The price has come down once, $32,000 in all (8%).
- Listed$380,000
- Price cut $32,000$348,000
- Back on the market$348,000
Facts and features
The home
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Living area
- 1,218 sq ft
- Stories
- 1
- Year built
- 1955
- Primary bedroom
- Downstairs
- Fireplace
- Yes
- Solar power
- Yes
Inside
- Heating
- Central, Gas
- Cooling
- Evaporative Cooling, Electric
- Flooring
- Carpet, Resilient
- Appliances
- Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave
- Laundry
- Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level
- Features
- Bedroom On Main Level, Ceiling Fans, Primary Downstairs, Window Treatments
The lot and outside
- Lot
- 5,663 sq ft
- Private pool
- No
- Spa
- No
- Parking
- Garage, Open, Private
- Roof
- Composition, Shingle
- Outside
- Patio, Private Yard
- Facing
- North
Costs
- Property tax
- $743 a year
The community
- Neighborhood
- Charleston Heights Tr #03
- Gated
- No
Schools
- Elementary
- Reed, Doris M.
- Middle
- Sawyer Grant
- High
- Western
As the listing names them. Schools are assigned by address and can change from year to year. Confirm with CCSD
Know your number before you tour
Sellers take offers with a pre-approval more seriously. Chris Casiello at Five Star Mortgage can usually pre-approve you within a day.

Optional. You are free to use any lender.
Pick a day to see it
Free, no obligation. Vegas confirms by text.
Know your number before you tour
Sellers take offers with a pre-approval more seriously. Chris Casiello at Five Star Mortgage can usually pre-approve you within a day.

Optional. You are free to use any lender.
Where is 5521 Heron Avenue?
In Charleston Heights Tr #03, Las Vegas. The prices on the map are 6 similar homes for sale nearby.
What would this home cost each month?
At the list price of $348,000 with 20 percent down, here is an estimate of the monthly payment, including taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Change any number to fit your budget.
- Principal and interest$1,760
- Property tax$174
- Home insurance$167
- HOA dues$0
Illustrative only. Your lender, the county assessor, and your insurer set the real numbers. Not a loan offer from Vegas Paradise Homes.
What other kinds of homes are for sale in Las Vegas?
Las Vegas has 310 summerlin luxury homes, 73 summerlin golf homes, and 281 summerlin pool homes for sale today.
- Listing information from LVR IDX, refreshed October 30, 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Square footage and lot size are from the listing and may not be exact.
- The payment estimate is illustrative. Your lender, the county assessor, and your insurer set the real numbers.

